Jlife Extra

Screen Shot 2014-08-29

 

 

 

Welcome Holidays, Start the Year

October brings much holiday activity, but there is more on the agenda for Orange County Jews. From Rosh Hashanah to Simchat Torah, from performing a mitzvah to hearing a renowned Israeli journalist, there is a lot happening. L;shanah tovah!

Sunday, October 13
10 am
Mitzvah Mavens Sukkah Decorating at Heritage Pointe
Heritage Pointe
27356 Bellogente
Mission Viejo, 92691
Join Mitzvah Mavens at Heritage Pointe, and help the residents decorate their sukkah. Enjoy snacks and live violin music provided by musical talent Leonie Kramer. Children five years old and older are welcome to attend with a parent or grandparent.
JFFS Mitzvah Mavens (Women@JFFS.org)

Wednesday, October 23
10 am
Mitzvah Mavens Pack Meals for Senior Citizens
Orange County Food Bank
11870 Monarch Street
Garden Grove, 92841
Join Mitzvah Mavens, a JFFS Women’s Philanthropy group, to pack meals for seniors at Orange County Food Bank. Orange County Food Bank aims to make a positive impact in people’s lives by helping them meet basic needs and strengthen their support system. The OC Food Bank provides donated food, USDA commodities, and purchased food to non-profit agencies in Orange County that serve low-income families and individuals. A social lunch at a nearby location will follow the meal packing.
JFFS Mitzvah Mavens (Women@JFFS.org)

Friday October 25
12:15 pm
CSP presents “What Exactly is a YidLife Crisis?”
Jamie Elman and Elie Batalion are two multi-talented entertainers with many credits to their collective names, including starring in Curb Your Enthusiasm, Mad Men, CSI and writing and producing short and feature films that have appeared at Sundance, Toronto, Berlin and South by Southwest.
Las Lomas Community Center (10 Federation Way, Irvine, CA 92603)
$18 per person (if register prior to October 23, 2019)
FREE for CSP Members who register early
$36 at the door
Contact CSP at (949) 682-4040.
Thursday, October 31
7:30 pm
Gil Hoffman of the Jerusalem Post at Beth Jacob
Guest speaker Gil Hoffman, chief political correspondent and analyst for the Jerusalem Post, will present his insights at Congregation Beth Jacob. The cost is $18 for members and $25 for non-members. Contact the Beth Jacob office at (949) 786-5230.

****

High Holy Days

Beth Jacob Congregation of Irvine

Sunday, September 29
Erev Rosh Hashanah
6:15 pm Mincha/Kabbalat Yom Tov

Monday, September 30
Rosh Hashanah, Day 1
6 am Hashkama
8:10 am Shacharit
9:30 am Youth Service
9:50 am Torah Service
6 pm Mincha/Maariv

Tuesday, October 1
Rosh Hashanah, Day 2
6 am Hashkama
8:10 am Shacharit
9:30 am Youth Service
9:50 am Torah Service

Tuesday, October 8
Erev Yom Kippur
6 pm Kol Nidre

Wednesday, October 9
Yom Kippur
8 am Shacharit
11:30 am Yizkor
5:35 pm Neilah
7:07 pm Yom Tov ends
Please e-mail the Beth Jacob Office with Questions: info@bethjacobirvine.org.

Chabad Center for Jewish Life

Sunday, September 29
Erev Rosh Hashanah
7 pm Evening Service

Monday, September 30
Rosh Hashanah, Day 1
11 am Children’s Interactive Program
11:30 am Main Shofar Service

Tuesday, October 1
Rosh Hashanah, Day 1
11:30 am Main Shofar Service

Tuesday, October 8
Erev Yom Kippur
6 pm Kol Nidre

Wednesday, October 9
Yom Kippur
11 am Children’s Interactive Program
11:45 am Main Service (Yizkor Memorial)
Location: Hilton Orange County, 3050 Bristol Street – Costa Mesa
No tickets or membership fees. To reserve seats, contact www.JewishNewport.com or (949) 721-9800.

Chabad Jewish Center of Mission Viejo

Sunday, September 29
Erev Rosh Hashanah
6:20 pm Light candles
6:15 pm Traditional Rosh Hashanah Services
7:30 pm Kiddush and Light Rosh Hashanah Reception

Monday, September 30
Rosh Hashanah, Day 1
8:30 am Traditional Rosh Hashanah Service
11 am Main Rosh Hashana Service – Youth Program, Teen Service & Shofar Blowing
4 pm Rosh Hashanah Service: THE FAMILY EXPERIENCE
4:45 pm Tashlich Walk and visit to Atria del Sol
6 pm Tashlich Service at Mission Viejo Lake – Alicia Overlook
7 pm THE LEARNERS SERVICE Followed by Kiddush
7:13 pm Light candles

Tuesday, October 1
9:30 am Traditional Rosh Hashanah Service
11 am Main Rosh Hashanah Service – Youth Program & Shofar Blowing

Tuesday, October 8
Erev Yom Kippur
6:08 pm Light candles/fast begins
6:15 pm Kol Nidrei

Wednesday, October 9
Yom Kippur
9 am Yom Kippur Service: THE FAMILY EXPERIENCE
10 am Yom Kippur LEARNERS SERVICE and Traditional Service
12 pm Youth Program and Teen Service
1 pm Yizkor
4 pm Yom Kippur Meditation with Dr. Grossman
5 pm Minchah
6 pm Neilah
7:01 pm Fast Ends
7:15 pm Break the Fast

Chabad Jewish Center 24041 Marguerite Pkwy Mission Viejo, CA 92692; (949) 770-1270.

Congregation B’nai Israel

Saturday, September 21
Selichot
A conversation with Mohammed Al Samawi
8 pm Ma’ariv, Program and Dessert
10 pm Hal’lu Selihot with Amy Robinson Katz in FLC

Sunday, September 29
Erev Rosh Hashanah
8 pm Main Sanctuary Service with Hal Hurwitz

Monday, September 30
Rosh Hashanah Day 1
8 am Main Sanctuary Service with Hal Hurwitz
9 am Family Service with Carl Cedar in FLC
10:30 am Jr. Congregation for Grades K-5 with Carl Cedar in FLC
11:45 am Musaf
5:15 pm Tashlich Service at Tustin Ranch Golf Course
6:30 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv in sanctuary

Tuesday, October 1
Rosh Hashanah Day 2
8 am Main Sanctuary Service with Hal Hurwitz
10:30 am Jr. Congregation for Grades K-5 with Carl Cedar in FLC

Wednesday, October 2
Fast of Gedaliah
7:30 am Bet Midrash Service

Tuesday, October 8
Erev Yom Kippur
6:15 pm Kol Nidre Main Sanctuary Service led by Amy Robinson Katz

Wednesday, October 9
Yom Kippur
8 am Main Sanctuary Service with Hal Hurwitz and Amy Robinson Katz
9 am Family Service with Carl Cedar in FLC
10:30 am Jr. Congregation for Grades K-5 with Carl Cedar in FLC
4:15 pm Mincha in sanctuary
5:45 pm Ne’ilah Havdalah (Ma’ariv)

Congregation B’nai Israel
2111 Bryan Avenue, Tustin, CA 92782
(714) 730-9693
cbi18@cbi18.org

Jewish Collaborative of Orange County
Traditional and Alternative Choices for Rosh Hashanah & Yom Kippur

Sunday, September 29
Erev Rosh Hashanah
6 pm Service
7:30 pm Dinner by Reservation

Monday, September 30
Rosh Hashanah Day 1
9 am Sanctuary Service
9 am Morning Meditation in the Fireside Room
10:15 am Family Services with Scott Spitzer and Rabbi Noam Raucher
11:30 am Teen Conversation with Rabbi Noam Raucher
Kiddush, Motzi and Apples & Honey following services
2:30 pm Wonders of Creation Walk with Rabbi Peter Levi at Barbara’s Lake in Laguna Canyon

Tuesday, October 1
Rosh Hashanah Day 2
9 am Sanctuary Service
11:30 am Text Study with Rabbi Noam Raucher
1 pm Community Rosh Hashanah Luncheon (no RSVP required)
10 am Waters of Renewal, hike in Laguna Canyon with Rabbi Peter Levi
1 pm Community Lunch at St. Mark Presbyterian

Tuesday, October 8
Erev Yom Kippur
6 pm Kol Nidre
7 pm Teen & Young Adult Conversation with Rabbi Noam Raucher

Wednesday, October 9
Yom Kippur
9 am Sanctuary Service
11:30 am Yizkor
9 am Morning Meditation in the Fireside Room
10:15 am Family Services with Scott Spitzer and Rabbi Noam Raucher
12:30 pm Text Study with Rabbi Noam Raucher
2:30 pm Learn with Lisa Armony – How the American Jewish Community will be impacted by recent Israeli elections
3:30 pm Panel Discussion: ‘Is This the Fast I Desire?” Moderated by Rabbi Jill Zimmerman and Rabbi Peter Levi
4:45 pm Minhah
6 pm Neila
7:15 pm Shofar
Community Break-the-Fast with RSVP to Joy@JewishCollaborativeOC.org.

All services, programs, and meals held at:
St. Mark Presbyterian Church
2200 San Joaquin Hills Road
Newport Beach, CA 92660

Mailing address:
2913 El Camino Real
#701
Tustin, California 92782

Contact (949) 402.8004 or Joy@JewishCollaborativeoc.org.

Shir Ha-Ma’alot

Saturday, September 21
S’lichot
9 pm Dessert Reception
9:30 pm S’lichot Service

Sunday, September 29
Erev Rosh Hashanah
5:30 pm Early Service
8:15 pm Late Service

Monday, September 30
Rosh Hashanah
8:30 am Family Service
11 am Morning Service
11 am Children’s Workshops
(Grades K-5)
4 pm Tashlich at Corona del Mar State Beach

Tuesday, October 8
Kol Nidre
5:30 pm Early Service
8:15 pm Late Service

Wednesday, October 9
Yom Kippur
8:30 am Family Service
11 am Morning Service
11 am Children’s Workshops
(Grades K-5)
2 pm Study Session
2:45 pm Ask the Rabbi Session
4 pm Afternoon Yizkor & Ne’ilah Services
Break-the-Fast

Shir Ha-Ma’a lot
3652 Michelson Dr.
Irvine, CA 92612
(949) 857-2226
info@shmtemple.com

Temple Beth El

Saturday, September 21
S’lichot
8 pm Dessert Reception
8:30 pm Havdalah and Service

Sunday, September 29
Erev Rosh Hashanah
Conservative (Chapel)
7:30 pm Service
Reform (Sanctuary)
7:30 pm Service

Monday, September 30
Rosh Hashanah
Conservative (Chapel)
8 am Shacharit
Reform (Sanctuary)
10 am Morning Service
Children’s Services
9 am Tot Service
9:45 am K-5 Service

Tuesday, October 1
Rosh Hashanah, Day Two
Conservative (Chapel)
8 am Shacharit
Sunday, October 6
9 am Tashlich (Dan Point Pier)

Tuesday, October 8
Erev Yom Kippur
Conservative (Chapel)
6:15 Mincha
6:30 pm Kol Nidre
Reform (Sanctuary)
7:30 pm Kol Nidre

Wednesday, October 9
Yom Kippur
Conservative (Chapel)
8:30 am Shacharit
1:30 pm Yizkor
2 pm Teaching: The Book of Jonah
4 pm Avodah Meditation
4:30 pm Mincha
5:30 pm Neilah
6:55 pm Havdalah & Break the Fast
Reform (Sanctuary)
10 am Morning Service
4 pm Afternoon Service, Neilah & Yizkor
6:30 pm Havdalah & Break the Fast

Temple Beth El
2A Liberty
Aliso Viejo, CA 92656
(949) 362-3999
www.templebethelsoc.org

Temple Beth Emet

Saturday September 21
S’lichot and Chapel Dedication
6:30 Supper (RSVP Required)
7:30 Services & Havdalah
8 pm Torah processional to the Chapel

Sunday, September 29
Erev Rosh HaShanah Dinner – 6 pm. (RSVP Required)
Erev Rosh HaShanah Evening Service – 7:30 pm

Monday, September 30
First Day Rosh HaShanah Morning Service
Preliminary & Shacharit – 8:30 am
Sermon,Torah & Shofar 10 am
Tashlich follows services 1:15 pm
Mincha/Ma’ariv 6:30 pm

Tuesday, October 1
Second Day Rosh HaShanah
Preliminary & Shacharit – 8:30 am
Sermon, Torah & Shofar – 10 am
Service Concludes 1:15 pm

Saturday, October 5
Shabbat Shuva
Services 9 am

Sunday, October 6
Cemetery Service
Harbor Lawn Mt. Olive, Costa Mesa 11 am

Tuesday October 8
Erev Yom Kippur
Kol Nidre 7 pm

Wednesday, October 9
Yom Kippur
Preliminary & Shacharit 9 am
Torah Service 10:15 am
Sermon and Yizkor 11:15 am
Mincha Service 3:45 pm
Ne’ilah 5:15 pm
Shofar Sounding after 7:03 pm
Break the Fast Meal in MPR 7:15 pm

Sunday October 13
Erev Sukkot Evening Service 6:30 pm

Monday, October 14
First Day of Sukkot Morning Service 9 am
Evening Service 7 pm

Tuesday, October 15
Second Day of Sukkot Morning Service 9 am

Saturday October 19
Sukkot Shabbat: Lunch in the Sukkah following Shabbat Services

Monday, October 21
Shemini Atzeret
Morning Service 9 am
Yizkor Memorial Service 11 am
Simchat Torah Celebration and service 7 pm

Tuesday, October 22
Simchat Torah Morning Service 9 am

Temple Beth Emet
1770 W. Cerritos Ave.
Anaheim, CA 92804
(714) 772-4720
tbeanaheimshul@gmail.com

Temple Beth Sholom

Saturday, September 21
S’lichot
6 pm Dinner (Reservations Required)
7 pm Film and Discussion, S’lichot Service to follow
TBS Social Hall & Sanctuary

Sunday, September 29
Erev Rosh Hashanah
7 pm Erev Rosh Hashanah Service
Sanctuary

Monday, September 30
Rosh Hashanah
10 am Rosh Hashanah Main Service. Apples and Honey
3:30 pm Rosh Hashanah Children’s Service
Sanctuary and Outdoor Campus

Tuesday, October 1
Rosh Hashanah (Second Day)
10:30 am Second Day Rosh Hashanah Service, Luncheon to follow (Reservations Required)
TBS Sanctuary and Social Hall

Tuesday, October 8
Erev Yom Kippur
7 pm Kol Nidre Service
TBS Sanctuary

Wednesday, October 9
Yom Kippur
10 am Main Service
1:30 pm Discussion Groups follow morning service
1:30 pm Children’s Service
3:30 pm Afternoon Yizkor/Neilah Service
Sisterhood Break-the-Fast Following Neilah
TBS Sanctuary, Chapel, Classrooms, Outdoor Campus

Temple Beth Sholom of Orange County
2625 N. Tustin Ave.
Santa Ana, CA 92705
www.tbsoc.com
(714) 628-4600

University Synagogue
Saturday, September 21
S’lichot Services
7 pm Oneg Social
7:45 pm Havdalah Service
8 pm The Jewish Women’s Theatre of Los Angeles: “Guilty Parties,” a thought-provoking and humorous look at personal guilt and the situations that induce them
9:15 pm S’lichot Services, led by Rabbi Rachlis and Cantor Braier

Sunday, September 29
Erev Rosh Hashanah
8 pm Service

Monday, September 30
Rosh Hahshanah First Day
9 am Family Service
10 am Morning Service

Tuesday, October 1
Rosh Hashanah Second Day
10 am Morning Service

Friday, October 4
7 pm Shabbat Shuva – meditative services in the round

Tuesday, October 8
Erev Yom Kippur
8 pm Kol Nidre Service

Wednesday, October 9
Yom Kippur
9 am Family Service
10 am Morning and Musaf Service
2 pm Special Guest: Award-winning British Jewish songwriter and storyteller, Daniel Cainer
3 pm Discussion groups
4:30 pm Afternoon Services (Yizkor and Neilah)
6:30 pm Break-the-Fast

University Synagogue
3400 Michelson Dr.
Irvine, CA 92612 United States
(949) 553-3535

https://www.universitysynagogue.org

Young Israel of Orange County
Sunday, September 29
Erev Rosh Hashanah
6:21 pm Light Candles
6:30 pm Mincha Afternoon Prayers
6:45 pm Maariv Evening Prayers
7:05 pm Rabbi Fischer’s Sermon (First Night Only)
7:30 pm Conclusion of Services

Monday, September 30
Rosh Hashanah, Day 1
8 am Shacharit Morning Prayers
8:27 am HaMelekh
9:40 am Torah Reading: 1st Aliyah
10 am Youth Program
10:15 am Intermission – Kiddush
10:40 am Rabbi Fischer’s Sermon, followed by Shofar Sounding
11:30 am Musaf with Chazan Erblich Chanting Hineni He’ani Mi’ma’as
1:25 pm Conclusion of Services
6:15 pm Mincha Afternoon Prayers
7:20 pm Maariv Evening Prayers
7:27 pm Light Candles (i.e., 7:27 pm or after)
7:55 pm Conclusion of Services

Tuesday, October 1
Rosh Hashanah, Day 2
8 am Shacharit Morning Prayers
8:27 am HaMelekh
9:40 am Torah Reading: 1st Aliyah
10 am Youth Program
10:15 am Intermission – Kiddush
10:40 am Rabbi Fischer’s Sermon, followed by Shofar Sounding
11:30 am Musaf with Chazan Erblich Chanting Hineni He’ani Mi’ma’as
1:25 pm Conclusion of Services
6:15 pm Mincha Afternoon Prayers
7:26 pm Havdalah

Tuesday, October 8
Erev Yom Kippur
3 pm Mincha Early Afternoon Prayers
6:09 pm Light Candles
6:15 pm Kol Nidre Evening Prayers

Wednesday, October 9
Yom Kippur
8 am Shacharit Morning Prayers
10 am Youth Program
10:20 am Torah Reading
11 am Rabbi Fischer’s Sermon, followed by Yizkor
2:20 pm Conclusion of Services
(Mid-Afternoon “Break“)
4:30 pm Mincha Afternoon Prayers
6 pm Ne’ilah Concluding Services
7:15 pm Shofar Sounding / Havdalah / End of Fast

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Scroll To Top