Home September 2019 Jlife Extra

Jlife Extra

September 2019

High Holy Day Happenings

The High Holy Days begin on Sunday, September 29 with Erev Rosh Hashanah. At press time information for High Holy Day services was available for some Orange County synagogues. We will update the listings before the end of September to include Rosh Hashanah, Yom Kippur, Sukkot and Simchat Torah services. Meanwhile, here are other events for the month of September, including S’lichot services to get people in the mood for the High Holy Days. Several other programs are taking place in September too.

 

Sunday, September 8

5 pm

Norman P. Murray Center Mission Viejo

Bashert Hadassah’s Major Event Fundraiser Benefiting 360 Degrees of Healing

Dinner catered by Tutto Fresco Trattoria

Entertainment by singer-actor-dancer-storyteller Tom Horvath

$54 per person

 

September 8-10, 2019

 

CSP 2019 September Mini-Series

The Globalization of Israeli Culture

Dr. Shayna Weiss

$36 per person for the 2-part series, $18 per person for each individual event

(Free to CSP 5780 Members with reservations by September 6, 2019)

 

  • Black is the New Black:

Ultra-Orthodox Jews, Israel, and the Globalization of Television

Sunday evening September 8, 7:15 pm

Las Lomas Community Center, 10 Federation Way, Irvine, CA 92603

  • Pop Toys and Power Politics: Israel and the Eurovision Song Contest

Monday September 9 Brown Bag Lunch, 12 pm

Las Lomas Community Center, 10 Federation Way, Irvine, CA 92603

 

Dr. Shayna Weiss was the inaugural Distinguished Visiting Scholar in Israel Studies at the United States Naval Academy. She is completing a book on gender segregation in the Israeli public sphere.

 

Contact the Orange County Jewish Community Scholar Program at (949) 682-4040 or www.occsp.org.

 

Sunday September 15

3 pm

 

18th Annual CSP Pre-High Holiday Event

Featuring: Dr. Joel Gereboff

For Whom Do We Blow the Shofar?

Las Lomas Community Center, 10 Federation Way, Irvine, CA 92603

$10.00 per person (if registered prior to September 12, 2019)

FREE for CSP 5779 Members

$18.00 at the door

 

Dr. Joel Gereboff is Associate Professor of Religious Studies at Arizona State University. He has served as department chair and faculty head of Religious Studies and was the cofounder of Jewish Studies.

 

For more information about CSP, please call us at 949.682.4040 or visit us at www.occsp.org

 

Tuesday, September 24

6:30 pm

 

Lido Village, Newport Beach

Hadassah Atid Group

Taco and Trivia Night

$25

RSVP: 5031 Duncannon Ave., Westminster, CA 92683

 

****

 

High Holy Days

Congregation B’nai Israel

 

Saturday, September 21

Selichot

A conversation with Mohammed Al Samawi

8 pm Ma’ariv, Program and Dessert

10 pm Hal’lu Selihot with Amy Robinson Katz in FLC

 

Sunday, September 29

Erev Rosh Hashanah

8 pm Main Sanctuary Service with Hal Hurwitz

 

Monday, September 30

Rosh Hashanah Day 1

8 am Main Sanctuary Service with Hal Hurwitz

9 am Family Service with Carl Cedar in FLC

10:30 am Jr. Congregation for Grades K-5 with Carl Cedar in FLC

11:45 am Musaf

5:15 pm Tashlich Service at Tustin Ranch Golf Course

6:30 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv in sanctuary

 

Tuesday, October 1

Rosh Hashanah Day 2

8 am Main Sanctuary Service with Hal Hurwitz

10:30 am Jr. Congregation for Grades K-5 with Carl Cedar in FLC

 

Wednesday, October 2

Fast of Gedaliah

7:30 am Bet Midrash Service

 

Tuesday, October 8

Erev Yom Kippur

6:15 pm Kol Nidre Main Sanctuary Service led by Amy Robinson Katz

 

Wednesday, October 9

Yom Kippur

8 am Main Sanctuary Service with Hal Hurwitz and Amy Robinson Katz

9 am Family Service with Carl Cedar in FLC

10:30 am Jr. Congregation for Grades K-5 with Carl Cedar in FLC

4:15 pm Mincha in sanctuary

5:45 pm Ne’ilah Havdalah (Ma’ariv)

 

Congregation B’nai Israel

2111 Bryan Avenue, Tustin, CA 92782

(714) 730-9693

cbi18@cbi18.org

 

Jewish Collaborative of Orange County

Traditional and Alternative Choices for Rosh Hashanah & Yom Kippur

 

Sunday, September 29

Erev Rosh Hashanah

6 pm Service

7:30 pm Dinner by Reservation

 

Monday, September 30

Rosh Hashanah Day 1

9 am Sanctuary Service

9 am Morning Meditation in the Fireside Room

10:15 am Family Services with Scott Spitzer and Rabbi Noam Raucher

11:30 am Teen Conversation with Rabbi Noam Raucher

Kiddush, Motzi and Apples & Honey following services

2:30 pm Wonders of Creation Walk with Rabbi Peter Levi at Barbara’s Lake in Laguna Canyon

 

Tuesday, October 1

Rosh Hashanah Day 2

9 am Sanctuary Service

11:30 am Text Study with Rabbi Noam Raucher

1 pm Community Rosh Hashanah Luncheon (no RSVP required)

10 am Waters of Renewal, hike in Laguna Canyon with Rabbi Peter Levi

1 pm Community Lunch at St. Mark Presbyterian

 

Tuesday, October 8

Erev Yom Kippur

6 pm Kol Nidre

7 pm Teen & Young Adult Conversation with Rabbi Noam Raucher

 

Wednesday, October 9

Yom Kippur

9 am Sanctuary Service

11:30 am Yizkor

9 am Morning Meditation in the Fireside Room

10:15 am Family Services with Scott Spitzer and Rabbi Noam Raucher

12:30 pm Text Study with Rabbi Noam Raucher

2:30 pm Learn with Lisa Armony – How the American Jewish Community will be impacted by recent Israeli elections

3:30 pm Panel Discussion: ‘Is This the Fast I Desire?” Moderated by Rabbi Jill Zimmerman and Rabbi Peter Levi

4:45 pm Minhah

6 pm Neila

7:15 pm Shofar

Community Break-the-Fast with RSVP to Joy@JewishCollaborativeOC.org.

 

All services, programs, and meals held at:

St. Mark Presbyterian Church

2200 San Joaquin Hills Road

Newport Beach, CA 92660

 

Mailing address:

2913 El Camino Real

#701

Tustin, California 92782

 

Contact (949) 402.8004 or Joy@JewishCollaborativeoc.org.

 

Shir Ha-Ma’alot

 

Saturday, September 21

S’lichot

9 pm Dessert Reception

9:30 pm S’lichot Service

 

Sunday, September 29

Erev Rosh Hashanah

5:30 pm Early Service

8:15 pm Late Service

 

Monday, September 30

Rosh Hashanah

8:30 am Family Service

11 am Morning Service

11 am Children’s Workshops

(Grades K-5)

4 pm Tashlich at Corona del Mar State Beach

 

Tuesday, October 8

Kol Nidre

5:30 pm Early Service

8:15 pm Late Service

 

Wednesday, October 9

Yom Kippur

8:30 am Family Service

11 am Morning Service

11 am Children’s Workshops

(Grades K-5)

2 pm Study Session

2:45 pm Ask the Rabbi Session

4 pm Afternoon Yizkor & Ne’ilah Services

Break-the-Fast

 

Shir Ha-Ma’a lot

3652 Michelson Dr.

Irvine, CA 92612

(949) 857-2226

info@shmtemple.com

 

Temple Beth El

 

Saturday, September 21

S’lichot

8 pm Dessert Reception

8:30 pm Havdalah and Service

 

Sunday, September 29

Erev Rosh Hashanah

Conservative (Chapel)

7:30 pm Service

Reform (Sanctuary)

7:30 pm Service

 

Monday, September 30

Rosh Hashanah

Conservative (Chapel)

8 am Shacharit

Reform (Sanctuary)

10 am Morning Service

Children’s Services

9 am Tot Service

9:45 am K-5 Service

 

Tuesday, October 1

Rosh Hashanah, Day Two

Conservative (Chapel)

8 am Shacharit

Sunday, October 6

9 am Tashlich (Dan Point Pier)

 

Tuesday, October 8

Erev Yom Kippur

Conservative (Chapel)

6:15 Mincha

6:30 pm Kol Nidre

Reform (Sanctuary)

7:30 pm Kol Nidre

 

Wednesday, October 9

Yom Kippur

Conservative (Chapel)

8:30 am Shacharit

1:30 pm Yizkor

2 pm Teaching: The Book of Jonah

4 pm Avodah Meditation

4:30 pm Mincha

5:30 pm Neilah

6:55 pm Havdalah & Break the Fast

Reform (Sanctuary)

10 am Morning Service

4 pm Afternoon Service, Neilah & Yizkor

6:30 pm Havdalah & Break the Fast

 

Temple Beth El

2A Liberty

Aliso Viejo, CA 92656

(949) 362-3999

www.templebethelsoc.org

 

Temple Beth Emet

 

Saturday September 21

S’lichot and Chapel Dedication

6:30 Supper (RSVP Required)

7:30 Services & Havdalah

8 pm Torah processional to the Chapel

Sunday, September 29

Erev Rosh HaShanah Dinner – 6 pm. (RSVP Required)

​​Erev Rosh HaShanah Evening Service – 7:30 pm

 

Monday, September 30

First Day Rosh HaShanah Morning Service

Preliminary & Shacharit – 8:30 am

Sermon,Torah & Shofar   10 am

Tashlich follows services   1:15 pm

Mincha/Ma’ariv   6:30 pm

 

Tuesday, October 1

Second Day Rosh HaShanah

Preliminary & Shacharit –   8:30 am

Sermon, Torah & Shofar – 10 am

Service Concludes 1:15 pm

Saturday, October 5

Shabbat Shuva

Services     9 am

 

Sunday, October 6

Cemetery Service

Harbor Lawn Mt. Olive, Costa Mesa   11 am

 

Tuesday October 8

Erev Yom Kippur

Kol Nidre 7 pm

Wednesday, October 9

Yom Kippur

Preliminary & Shacharit 9 am

Torah Service 10:15 am

Sermon and Yizkor 11:15 am

Mincha Service 3:45 pm

Ne’ilah 5:15 pm

Shofar Sounding after 7:03 pm

Break the Fast Meal in MPR 7:15 pm

 

Sunday October 13

Erev Sukkot Evening Service 6:30 pm

 

Monday, October 14

First Day of Sukkot Morning Service 9 am

Evening Service 7 pm

Tuesday, October 15

Second Day of Sukkot Morning Service 9 am

 

Saturday October 19

Sukkot Shabbat: Lunch in the Sukkah following Shabbat Services

Monday, October 21

Shemini Atzeret

Morning Service 9 am

Yizkor Memorial Service 11 am

Simchat Torah Celebration and service 7 pm

 

Tuesday, October 22

Simchat Torah Morning Service 9 am

 

Temple Beth Emet

1770 W. Cerritos Ave.

Anaheim, CA 92804

(714) 772-4720

tbeanaheimshul@gmail.com

 

Temple Beth Sholom

 

Saturday, September 21

S’lichot

6 pm Dinner (Reservations Required)

7 pm Film and Discussion, S’lichot Service to follow

TBS Social Hall & Sanctuary

 

Sunday, September 29

Erev Rosh Hashanah

7 pm Erev Rosh Hashanah Service

Sanctuary

 

Monday, September 30

Rosh Hashanah

10 am Rosh Hashanah Main Service. Apples and Honey

3:30 pm Rosh Hashanah Children’s Service

Sanctuary and Outdoor Campus

 

Tuesday, October 1

Rosh Hashanah (Second Day)

10:30 am Second Day Rosh Hashanah Service, Luncheon to follow (Reservations Required)

TBS Sanctuary and Social Hall

 

Tuesday, October 8

Erev Yom Kippur

7 pm Kol Nidre Service

TBS Sanctuary

 

Wednesday, October 9

Yom Kippur

10 am Main Service

1:30 pm Discussion Groups follow morning service

1:30 pm Children’s Service

3:30 pm Afternoon Yizkor/Neilah Service

Sisterhood Break-the-Fast Following Neilah

TBS Sanctuary, Chapel, Classrooms, Outdoor Campus

 

Temple Beth Sholom of Orange County

2625 N. Tustin Ave.

Santa Ana, CA 92705

www.tbsoc.com

(714) 628-4600

 

University Synagogue

Saturday, September 21

S’lichot Services

7 pm Oneg Social

7:45 pm Havdalah Service

8 pm The Jewish Women’s Theatre of Los Angeles: “Guilty Parties,” a thought-provoking and humorous look at personal guilt and the situations that induce them

9:15 pm S’lichot Services, led by Rabbi Rachlis and Cantor Braier

 

Sunday, September 29

Erev Rosh Hashanah

8 pm Service

 

Monday, September 30

Rosh Hahshanah First Day

9 am Family Service

10 am Morning Service

 

Tuesday, October 1

Rosh Hashanah Second Day

10 am Morning Service

 

Friday, October 4

7 pm Shabbat Shuva – meditative services in the round

 

Tuesday, October 8

Erev Yom Kippur

8 pm Kol Nidre Service

 

Wednesday, October 9

Yom Kippur

9 am Family Service

10 am Morning and Musaf Service

2 pm Special Guest: Award-winning British Jewish songwriter and storyteller, Daniel Cainer

3 pm Discussion groups

4:30 pm Afternoon Services (Yizkor and Neilah)

6:30 pm Break-the-Fast

 

University Synagogue

3400 Michelson Dr.

Irvine, CA 92612 United States

(949) 553-3535

https://www.universitysynagogue.org

 

Young Israel of Orange County

Sunday, September 29

Erev Rosh Hashanah

6:21 pm Light Candles

6:30 pm Mincha Afternoon Prayers

6:45 pm Maariv Evening Prayers

7:05 pm Rabbi Fischer’s Sermon (First Night Only)

7:30 pm Conclusion of Services

 

Monday, September 30

Rosh Hashanah, Day 1

8 am Shacharit Morning Prayers

8:27 am HaMelekh

9:40 am Torah Reading: 1st Aliyah

10 am Youth Program

10:15 am Intermission – Kiddush

10:40 am Rabbi Fischer’s Sermon, followed by Shofar Sounding

11:30 am Musaf with Chazan Erblich Chanting Hineni He’ani Mi’ma’as

1:25 pm Conclusion of Services

6:15 pm Mincha Afternoon Prayers

7:20 pm Maariv Evening Prayers

7:27 pm Light Candles (i.e., 7:27 pm or after)

7:55 pm Conclusion of Services

 

Tuesday, October 1

Rosh Hashanah, Day 2

8 am Shacharit Morning Prayers

8:27 am HaMelekh

9:40 am Torah Reading: 1st Aliyah

10 am Youth Program

10:15 am Intermission – Kiddush

10:40 am Rabbi Fischer’s Sermon, followed by Shofar Sounding

11:30 am Musaf with Chazan Erblich Chanting Hineni He’ani Mi’ma’as

1:25 pm Conclusion of Services

6:15 pm Mincha Afternoon Prayers

7:26 pm Havdalah

 

Tuesday, October 8

Erev Yom Kippur

3 pm Mincha Early Afternoon Prayers

6:09 pm Light Candles

6:15 pm Kol Nidre Evening Prayers

 

Wednesday, October 9

Yom Kippur

8 am Shacharit Morning Prayers

10 am Youth Program

10:20 am Torah Reading

11 am Rabbi Fischer’s Sermon, followed by Yizkor

2:20 pm Conclusion of Services

(Mid-Afternoon “Break“)

4:30 pm Mincha Afternoon Prayers

6 pm Ne’ilah Concluding Services

7:15 pm Shofar Sounding / Havdalah / End of Fast

Previous articleLIFE IS GOOD
Next articleBack to School

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

IKARON Jewish Learning

All Aboard for Family Service!

Sukkahfest

Welcome Back